How many text messages have you and your spouse
[…] much accurate information as
possible. Unfortunately, over the years, flawed assumptions and faulty
information have proliferated across the internet, and this has resulted in the
establishment of a number of common and widely-dispersed myths about getting
divorced in California.
The Myth: You Can File for a Fault-Based Divorce if Your Spouse Cheats on
You.
The Truth: California
is Purely a “No-Fault” Divorce State.
While some states still allow spouses to file for divorce on
fault-based grounds, California is purely a “no-fault” divorce state. Under Section 2310 of the California Family Code, there are only
two grounds on which spouses can file for divorce: “(a) [i]rreconcilable differences, which have
caused the irremediable breakdown of the marriage[; or,] (b) [p]ermanent legal
incapacity to make decisions.” The vast majority of divorces are filed on the
basis of “irreconcilable differences.”
However, this does not mean that your spouse’s cheating is
entirely irrelevant to your divorce. For example, if your spouse used community